Your address will show here +12 34 56 78

Privacy Policy

Balcony is a Vioozer Inc. Trademark.
Balcony’s Website and App Privacy Policy 

Last Revised: May 1st, 2018

The Balcony platform, services and content can be accessed via websites, White labeled Mobile Applications and SDK integration into Hosting Applications (the ‘Hosting Application’).
The hosting application, its subsidiaries and affiliates ("Company" “we” or "us") and Vioozer Inc. collectively (the “Provider”, “Providers”, “Balcony”, “Balcony.io”, “Vioozer“, “Company”), respect the privacy of the visitors and/or users of its Site (available at www.balcony.io) and App (“User” or “you”), and is committed to protect the personal information that its Users share with it. 
We believe that you have a right to know our practices regarding the information we may collect and use when you visit and/or use our Site and/or App.

Capitalized terms which are not defined herein, shall have the meaning ascribed to them in our Terms of Use at www.balcony.io/terms/ ("TOU"), into which this Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference.

1. Your Consent (PLEASE READ CAREFULLY!)
BY INSTALLING THE APP ON YOUR MOBILE DEVICE, ENTERING INTO, CONNECTING TO, ACCESSING AND/OR USING THE APP OR ENTERING, CONNECTING TO, ACCESSING OR USING THE SITE, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY (THE "PRIVACY POLICY"), INCLUDING TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION (AS DEFINED BELOW). IF YOU DISAGREE TO ANY TERM PROVIDED HEREIN, YOU MAY NOT INSTALL, ACCESS AND/OR USE THE APP AND/OR SITE AND YOU ARE REQUESTED TO PROMPTLY ERASE THE APP AND ANY PART THEREOF, FROM YOUR MOBILE DEVICE, OR OPT OUT OF THE BALCONY FUNCTIONALITY IN THE HOSTING APPLICATION SETTINGS. 
FOR AVOIDANCE OF DOUBT, YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION (E.G. IN THE COMPANY'S DATABASE), PROCESSING, TRANSFER AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. YOU ALSO ACKNOWLEDGE AND CONFIRM THAT YOU ARE NOT REQUIRED TO PROVIDE THE HOSTING APPLICATION OR BALCONY WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND THAT SUCH INFORMATION IS VOLUNTARILY PROVIDED TO THE HOSTING APPLICATION OR TO BALCONY.
IT IS HEREBY CLARIFIED THAT THE SERVICE (OR SUBSTANTIAL PORTIONS THEREOF) IS PROVIDED BY BALCONY. THEREFORE, FOR THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBT, THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES TO THE USE OF YOUR INFORMATION BY BALCONY AS BY THE HOSTING APPLICATION IF RELEVANT.

2. Which information we may collect on our Users?
We may collect two types of data and information from our Users:

The first type of information is non-identifiable and anonymous information (“Non-personal Information”). We are not aware of the identity of the User from whom we have collected the Non-personal Information. Non-Personal Information is any unconcealed information which does not enable identification of an individual User, and which is available to us while such User is entering and/or using the Site and/or App and/or installs the App. Non-personal Information which is being gathered consists of technical information, behavioral information and aggregated information, and may contain, among other things, the activity of the User on the Site and/or App, type of operating system, the type of the User's mobile device and its operating system and version, the User's mobile device's mode of operation and acceleration data, User's 'click-stream' on the Site and/or App, type of browser and keyboard language, the hardware specifications of such device (including screen resolution) as well as other settings (e.g. ringer mode off/on, screen mode off/on, "do not disturb", etc.), the type of current connectivity, time spent on various screens of the App and/or Site, anonymous analysis of texts (reports and replies) as well as their time and current location and connectivity behavior (e.g. wifi, Bluetooth), etc. 

For the avoidance of doubt, the User's reports and replies which are generated by using our Service (including without limitation, texts, photos, videos or other expressions) will be deemed Non-Personal Information. The User hereby agrees that any content which will be displayed by him/her in connection with his/her requests and/or replies shall not include identifiable, confidential and/or private information and the User shall have no expectation of privacy or confidentiality with respect to such information.
Without derogating from the generality of the foregoing, to the extent that such information will include any information which may be deemed as personal information under any applicable law, you hereby agree that such information will be shared with other Users. It is your responsibility to obtain any and all consents required under any applicable laws, regarding the displaying of any personal information of others which may be part of your reports and/or replies, and to adhere to any applicable laws regarding such information. The Hosting Application or Balcony has no control over such information and disclaims all liability in this regard. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for sharing such information and/or other's information and that you are doing so at your own risk.  

The second type of information is individually identifiable information (“Personal Information”). This information may identify an individual or may be of a private and/or sensitive nature. 
Users of the Site and/or App automatically provide their IP address (or UDID, as applicable) mainly for enhancing the User’s experience and for geo-location and security purposes as further detailed below. 
Users who are interested in receiving more information from Balcony may be requested to provide the following details via the Registration Form on the Site: full name, e-mail address and contact information.
Use of the Service may generate Personal Information, including without limitation: current location, favorite locations, locations of interest where the Service was generated and/or provided; the nature, content (including search terms), time and location of the information requests or replies.
Tokens and/or other keys enabling us to provide the Service, including without limitation eventual social network tokens, push-notification credentials and third party API keys. 
In addition, Personal Information which is being gathered consists of any personal details provided consciously and voluntarily by the User, including without limitation, within the scope of the User Generated Content or from the details the Users provide in the Contact Form and/or message box on the Site and/or App (which may include the User's e-mail address and the question he/she would like to submit). 

For avoidance of doubt, any Non-Personal Information connected or linked to any Personal Information shall be deemed as Personal Information as long as such connection or linkage exists.
We do not collect any Personal Information from you or related to you without your approval, which is obtained, inter alia, through your active acceptance to the Terms and the Privacy Policy.

3. How Do We Collect Information on Our Users?
There are two main methods we use:
  • We collect information through your entry, connection, installation, access and/or use of the App and/or Site. In other words, when you are using the Service we are aware of it and may gather, collect and store the information relating to such usage, either independently or through the help of the Hosting Application and/or other third-party service providers as detailed below.
  • We collect information which you provide us voluntarily. For example, we collect Personal information which you voluntarily provide when you open an Account and/or fill in the Contact Form and/or submit a question or report on the Site. 

4. What are the Purposes of the Collection of Information?
Non-personal Information is collected in order to:   
  • Use it for statistical and research purposes and for customization and improvement of our Service.
  • Improve our metrics and the quality of the Service and gather statistics for commercial purposes and in order to enhance the User's experience.
Personal Information is collected in order to:   
  • Determine geolocation information from which the User's mobile device or computer is connected to the Internet in order to render the Service (i.e. for the purpose of matching requests for information or alerts with the applicable user who may be able to reply), as well as in order to safeguard our Service.  
  • Improve the quality of the Service by formulating, customizing and enhancing the User's experience.
  • Send push notifications to the User's device after the User agreed to accept push notifications. Users can deactivate push notifications by changing the notification settings in accordance with the instructions of the operating system running on the Users’ device 
  • Enable current and future commercial related services.
  • Be able to reply to the User's questions and concerns which were sent by him/her to the support center.
  • Be able to inform you regarding our products and services which may interest you, and to send to you other marketing material, transmitted to you through the contact information you provided us.
  • Verify the User's identity when he/she signs in to the Service, as well as verifying User's identity for the purpose of dealing with inappropriate interactions of User and/or fraudulent use of our Service.
5. Sharing Information with Third Parties
The Hosting Application or Balcony may share Personal Information in the following cases: (a) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, subpoena or governmental request; (b) to enforce this Privacy Policy and/or the TOU, including investigation of potential violations thereof; (c) to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (d) to respond to User's support requests; (e) to respond to claims that any content available on the Service violates the rights of third-parties; (f) to respond to claims that contact information (e.g. name, e-mail address, etc.) of a third-party has been posted or transmitted without their consent or as a form of harassment; (g) to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the Providers, its Users, or the general public; (h) when a Provider is undergoing any change in control, including by means of merger, acquisition or purchase of all or substantially all of its assets; (i) to collect, hold and/or manage your Personal Information through Provider's authorized third parties service providers (including, as applicable, their affiliates as necessary to provide us with the requested services), as reasonable for business purposes, which may be located in a country that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction; (j) to store or process your Personal Information through Provider's affiliated companies, which may be located in a country that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction. The Provider requires its affiliated entities to agree to processing your Personal Information in compliance herewith; (k) cooperate with third parties for the purpose of enhancing the User's experience; and/or (l) pursuant to your explicit approval prior to the disclosure. 
For avoidance of doubt, the Providers may transfer and disclose Non-personal Information to third parties at their own discretion. It is hereby clarified that the Providers will share the Personal Information in an anonymous and/or aggregated manner (without the User's identity) with third parties for the following purposes: (i) to provide and improve the Services, for example, matching between User's information requests and potential repliers – the requests and replies are public and may be presented to all Users anonymously; (ii) to enable the transfer of anonymous information for commercial purposes, for example, to our authorized service providers (advertisers, vendors, etc.); and (iii) to display the requests and/or replies on the Site and/or social media platforms. 
The Service includes a sharing feature allowing Users to share their Personal Information with others through social networks (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, etc.) or internally. The Providers are not responsible for interactions of Users who engage with each other on the Service, and is not liable for any damage that may result from such engagement. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES, INCLUDING OTHER USERS, AND THAT YOU ARE DOING SO AT YOUR OWN RISK.
IT IS HEREBY AGREED THAT THE Providers WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGE OR LOSS INCURRED TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY AS A RESULT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH ANY CONTENT (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION INAPPROPRIATE CONTENT) UPLOADED AND/OR DISPLAYED BY THE USERS VIA THE USE OF THE SERVICE.

6. Deletion or Modification of Personal Information
If for any reason you wish to delete or modify your Personal Information, you can send us an e-mail of your request to the email address which appears on the Site and/or App and we will make reasonable efforts to modify or delete any such Personal Information pursuant to any applicable privacy laws. Note that unless you instruct us otherwise we may retain and use your Personal Information after termination of your Account, for as long as reasonably required for the purposes for which such Personal Information was collected, including without limitation, in order to comply with our legal or business requirements or obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our Terms and/or to enable the User to reinstate his/her Account, all as permitted under any applicable privacy laws.
Aggregate and/or anonymous information derived from your Account and/or use of the Service may remain on the Providers servers indefinitely. 

7. Minors
The Site and App are intended for Users over the age of thirteen (13). Therefore, the Provider does not intend and does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen (13) and does not wish to do so. We reserve the right to request proof of age at any stage so that we can verify that minors under the age of thirteen (13) are not using the Service. If we learn that we collected Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen (13) we will delete that information as quickly as possible. Please contact THE HOSTING APPLICATION at the email address which appears on the Site and/or App if you have reasons to suspect that THE HOSTING APPLICATION collected Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen (13) and will delete that information as quickly as possible. It is hereby clarified that the User Generated Content may include information regarding children under the age of thirteen (13) only in the event that the legal guardian of such child has agreed to such inclusion, all as required under any applicable laws.

8. Security
We take reasonable measures to maintain the security and integrity of our Site and/or App and User information and prevent unauthorized access to it or use thereof through generally accepted industry standard technologies and internal procedures. The User Information is hosted on top tier web servers (e.g. Amazon). Please note, however, that there are inherent risks in transmission of information over the Internet or other methods of electronic storage and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access or use of your Personal Information will never occur. Providers SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE FOR UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS, HACKING OR OTHER SECURITY INTRUSIONS OR THE THEFT, DELETION, CORRUPTION, DESTRUCTION, DAMAGE, OR LOSS OF ANY DATA OR INFORMATION INCLUDED IN THE USER GENERATED CONTENT.    

9. Third Party Service Providers
We may be using third party software or service in order to collect, host, store and/or process the information detailed herein. The Hosting Application uses commercially reasonable efforts to engage with third parties that post a privacy policy governing their collection, processing and use of non-personal and personal information. Such software includes without limitation, Google Analytics which privacy policy can be found at: http://www.google.com/analytics/, Amazon which privacy policy can be found at: http://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=468496, Google Maps API which privacy policy can be found at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Mixpanel which privacy policy can be found at: https://mixpanel.com/legal/privacy-policy/. The Hosting Application does not control such third party service providers. Please read their terms of use and privacy policies to understand their privacy practices.

10. Links to Third Party Websites
Certain links provided herein permit our Users to leave the Site and enter non-Hosting 
Application sites or services. Those linked sites and services are provided solely as a convenience to you. These linked sites and services are not under the control of Balcony and/or the Hosting Applications and it is not responsible for the availability of such external sites or services, does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content including but not limited to content advertising, products or other information on or available from such linked sites and services or any link contained in linked sites or service. In addition, the Hosting Applications is not responsible or liable for such linked sites and services' privacy practices and/or any other practices. Your access to, use of and reliance upon any such sites, services and content and your dealings with such third parties are at your sole risk and expense. The Hosting Applications reserves the right to terminate any link at any time. You further acknowledge and agree that the Company shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused, by or in connection with use of or reliance on any services, content, products or other materials available on or through such linked sites or resource. Most of such linked sites and services provide legal documents, including terms of use and privacy policy, governing the use thereof. It is always advisable to read such documents carefully before using those sites and services, inter alia, in order to know what kind of information they are collecting.

11. Cookies and Local Storage.
When you access or use the Site and/or App, the Providers and/or our third party service providers may use industry-wide technologies such as "cookies" and local storage (or other similar technologies), which store certain local information on your device or on the Site ("Local Storage"), which may enable, inter alia, automatic activation of certain features and make the User’s experience and usage simpler, more relevant, convenient and effortless. Such information is locally stored on your computer or on your device. The Providers and/or our authorized third-party service providers may access such information. The Providers and/or our authorized third-party service providers may use both session cookies (which expire once you close the App) and persistent cookies (which stay on the User’s device until he/she deletes them). Such Local Storage included in the Service may store non-personal information (such as the different pages viewed by a User within the App and/or Site) as well as geo-location data, which will be collected in accordance with the terms specified herein. It is easy to prohibit and/or delete the Local Storage, inter alia, via uninstalling the App from your mobile device and/or through the Settings option of your device. Most platforms will allow you to erase cookies from your computer's hard drive or from you device, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. In order to erase or disable the Local Storage option you may use the "settings" option of your device or according to the specific instructions provided by the third-party service provider's privacy policy and terms of use. However, if you block or erase cookies, or change the settings of your device, your online and/or App experience may be limited. Third-party cookies usually store only a Non-personal Information, such as the web pages you have visited, the duration of your browsing, etc. The Providers do not control such third-party service providers. 

12. Direct Marketing and Advertisements 
Direct Marketing: You hereby agree that the Providers may use your contact details you provided us with for the purpose of informing you regarding our products and services which may interest you, and to send to you other marketing materials, transmitted to the e-mail address you have provided. You may withdraw your consent via sending a written notice to the Hosting Applications to the email address which appears on the Site or App or alternatively following the instructions for removing yourself from the mailing list which are available in the e-mail transmitted to you.

Advertisements: Users may receive advertisements and commercials (including without limitation coupons, discounts, etc.) from third party advertisers and/or our authorized service providers and/or vendors. By clicking the advertisements or commercials you may be transferred to a website of an advertiser or receive any other messages, information or offers from the advertiser and/or from others. Note that if you click on any of these advertisements, these advertisers may use Local Storage to collect non-personal and/or personal information about you. We recommend that you review the terms of use and privacy policy of any advertiser with which you are interacting before doing so. Their privacy policy, not ours, will apply to any of those interactions.

All the information contained in such advertisements and commercials belongs solely to the advertisers and the Company makes no warranties or representations in respect of such, whether or not the Company has control over such advertisements or commercials and these are provided on an "AS IS" basis. In any event, the Company will not be liable for any damage or loss incurred to you as a result of or in connection with such advertisements or commercials. The Company, advertisers and/or related third-parties may be entitled to certain shares of the earnings for such advertisements and/or commercials. You agree, acknowledge and consent that no right, title or interest is or shall be granted to you in any way with respect to any revenue share whatsoever in relation thereto.

13. California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits residents of California to request certain details about what personal information regarding such residents a company shares with other companies for such other companies’ independent and direct marketing purposes. We do not share your Personal Information with other companies for their independent and direct marketing purposes.

14. Changes to the Privacy Policy 
The terms of this Privacy Policy will govern the use of the Site and/or App and any information collected therein. The Providers reserve the right to change this policy at any time, so please re-visit this page frequently. We will provide notice of substantial changes of this policy on the App and/or homepage of the Site and/or we will send you an e-mail regarding such changes to the e-mail address that you may have provided us with. Such substantial changes will take effect seven (7) days after such notice was provided on our Site and/or App or sent by e-mail, whichever is the earlier. Otherwise, all other changes to this Privacy Policy are effective as of the stated “Last Revised” date and your continued use of the Site and/or App after the Last Revised date will constitute acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, those changes. In the event that the Terms should be amended to comply with any legal requirements, the amendments may take effect immediately, or as required by the law and without any prior notice.

15. Got any Questions?
If you have any questions (or comments) concerning this Privacy Policy, you are most welcome to send us an email to the email address which appears on the Site and/or App and we will make an effort to reply within a reasonable timeframe.